Disclaimer

The Eastern Melbourne Orthopaedics & Sports (EMOS) website content is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  We make every effort to keep the medical information on our website current. However, we cannot guarantee that this information reflects the latest research. If you have questions about a medical condition, always ask a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional for advice.

 

We provide third-party links for your convenience only. We cannot control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, currency, or completeness of third-party information.

 

We take no responsibility for the accuracy or legal status of any information supplied to us by a third party or contained on any third-party website linked to our website. A link or reference to a third-party website does not constitute any form of endorsement by EMOS unless stated otherwise.

 

Privacy Policy

Eastern Melbourne Orthopaedics & Sports (EMOS) owns and operates this website.  EMOS is referred to as "we," "our," and "us" in this Privacy Policy. If you use this site, you agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy as written here.  The Privacy Policy covers collecting and using personal information you may provide to us via the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information that can identify you ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs how we deal with personal information obtained via our website. 

Personal Information

We collect the personal information you choose to give to us to provide you with further services, answer your questions or forward any requests or enquiries. This policy is written to ensure that your personal information is dealt with in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use of Information
We use personal information only for the purpose for which you submit it. Copies of correspondence sent from the website containing personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented, we will only disclose your personal information in the following circumstances, where we:

  • Are legally obliged to do so

  • Believe in good faith it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone causing harm to themselves or others

 

Security
We do our utmost to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of your personal information. We review and update our security systems to keep pace with current technologies. However, no digital data transmission can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Our staff and any contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting information from users

IP Addresses: Our web servers gather your IP address to help ensure the smooth running of our systems. Your IP address is aggregated data only and cannot be traced to you.

Cookies: We use cookies to provide you with a better website experience. These cookies collate de-personalised information to help us analyse how visitors use the site to improve it.

Access to information

We take all reasonable steps to protect any information we hold about you and keep it accurate and current. If you discover that your information is incorrect, please contact us to have the information updated.

Links to other sites

We provide links to third-party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of their owners. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we advise you to check the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement.

Updates & questions
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. 

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Website; www.privacy.gov.au.

We welcome your comments and feedback about this Privacy Policy at admin@moaveni.com.au